Detailed Program


Monday, 05.09.2016

Session Details Venue
08:00

08:30
Registration Registration In Front of EI 8
08:30

09:30
Opening
&
General Introduction
Opening
General Introduction
Introduction to ESOCC 2016
Introduction to Workshops
Introduction to EU Projects
EI 8
09:30

10:00
Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:00

13:00
Workshops,
PhD Symposium
&
EU Projects Track
EU Projects Track Session I & II (until 12:00) SE 384
ReSeRCH Session I (By Invitation Only) SE 121
CLIoT Session I & II SE 125
PhD Symposium Session I & II SE 124
Joint Keynote of the PEaCE in PATTWORLD and CloudWays workshops (from 12:00) SE 127
13:00

14:00
Lunch Lunch
14:00

15:30
Workshops,
PhD Symposium
&
EU Projects Track
ReSeRCH Session II (By Invitation Only) SE 121
PEaCE in PATTWORLD Session I SE 124
CloudWays Session I SE 127
CloudWave Training Session I SE 384
15:30

16:00
Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00

17:30
Workshops,
PhD Symposium
&
EU Projects Track
ReSeRCH Session III (By Invitation Only) SE 121
PEaCE in PATTWORLD Session II SE 124
CloudWays Session II SE 127
CloudWave Training Session II SE 384
17:30

19:00
19:00 Welcome Reception Welcome Reception Festsaal

 

Tuesday, 06.09.2016

Session Details Venue
08:00

09:00
Registration Registration In Front of EI 8
09:00

10:30
Opening
&
Keynote
Opening
Keynote by Frank Leymann
EI 8
10:30

11:00
Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00

12:30
Session 1:
Policies and Performance
Session Chair: Claus Pahl EI 8
Updating Policies in CP-ABE-based Access Control: An Optimized and Secure Service
Somchart Fugkeaw and Hiroyuki Sato
vmBBThrPred: A Black-Box Throughput Predictor for Virtual Machines in Cloud Environments
Javid Taheri, Albert Y. Zomaya and Andreas Kassler
Dynamic SLAs for Clouds
Rafael Brundo Uriarte, Francesco Tiezzi and Rocco De Nicola
12:30

13:30
Lunch Lunch
13:30

15:00
Session 2:
Fault Tolerance
Session Chair: Barbara Pernici EI 8
Fault-aware application management protocols
Antonio Brogi, Andrea Canciani and Jacopo Soldani
Improving Reliability of Cloud-based Enterprise Applications
George Feuerlicht and Hong Thai Tran
A Short Survey on Using Software Error Localization for Service Compositions
Julia Désirée Krämer and Heike Wehrheim
15:00

16:00
Session 3:
Adaptation
Session Chair: Winfried Lamersdorf EI 8
Reinforcement Learning Techniques for Decentralized Self-adaptive Service Assembly
Mauro Caporuscio, Mirko D’Angelo, Vincenzo Grassi and Raffaela Mirandola
Situation-Aware Execution and Dynamic Adaptation of Traditional Workflow Models
Kálmán Képes, Uwe Breitenbüher, Santiago Gómez Sáez, Jasmin Guth, Frank Leymann and Matthias Wieland
16:00

16:30
Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:30

18:00
Session 4:
SLA-aware Services
Session Chair: Massimo Villari EI 8
Subsumption Reasoning for QoS-based Service Matchmaking
Kyriakos Kritikos and Dimitris Plexousakis
Towards Combined Functional and Non-Functional Semantic Service Discovery
Kyriakos Kritikos and Dimitris Plexousakis
Declarative Elasticity in ABS
Stijn de Gouw, Jacopo Mauro, Behrooz Nobakht and Gianluigi Zavattaro
18:00

19:30
19:30 Social Event Mayor’s Reception City Hall

 

Wednesday, 07.09.2016

Session Details Venue
08:00

09:00
Registration Registration In Front of EI 8
09:00

10:30
Opening
&
Keynote
 Opening
Keynote by David Costa
EI 8
10:30

11:00
Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00

12:30
Session 5:
Job Placement
Session Chair: Ernesto Pimentel EI 8
Interplay of virtual machine selection and virtual machine placement
Zoltan Mann
An Auto-Scaling Cloud Controller based on Fuzzy Q-Learning – Implementation in OpenStack
Hamid Arabnejad, Pooyan Jamshidi, Giovani Estrada, Nabil El Ioini and Claus Pahl
FedUp! Cloud Federation as a Service
Paolo Bottoni, Emanuele Gabrielli, Gabriele Gualandi, Luigi Mancini and Franco Stolfi
12:30

13:30
Lunch Lunch
13:30

14:30
Session 6:
Compositionality
Session Chair: Flavio De Paoli EI 8
Service Cutter: A Systematic Approach to Service Decomposition
Michael Gysel, Lukas Kölbener, Wolfgang Giersche and Olaf Zimmermann
Economic Aspects of Service Composition: Price Negotiations and Quality Investments
Sonja Brangewitz and Simon Hoof
14:30

15:00
Wrap Up
&
Closing
Wrap Up
&
Closing
EI 8